..::Requirements of Foreigners’ Marriages in Pakistan

We provide legal services to the foreigners for solemnization and registration of their marriages and further attestation of marriage documents in Pakistan.

Here is some useful information on the legal requirements for getting married in the Pakistan.

Both of you must have attained the age of 18 years. You must have a valid passport and visa, National identity card and Immigration status document.

You need to take proof of your name, age and nationality and a “No Impediment to Marriage Certificate” from your home country. This document is called by different names in different countries. “No Impediment to Marriage Certificate” or “NOC to Marriage” or “Unmarried Certificate”. This certificate must indicate the marital status of the lady.

If you’ve been divorced or widowed.

If you’ve been married or in a civil partnership before, you need to take either:

·        A divorce decree absolute or final order

·        The death certificate of your former partner

A foreign divorce will be recognized in Pakistan if it was valid in the country where it took place.

The marriage registrar will check your overseas divorce documents and other documents to confirm whether your marriage can be legally solemnized.

Both of you will need to have at least 2 witnesses at your marriage ceremony.

You, your partner and your 2 witnesses must sign the marriage papers and Nikah Nama.

The Foreigner spouse must also appoint any person as his/her Special Attorney to act on his/her behalf during the marriage documentation.

Normally it takes one week for complete registration and attestation of marriage documents from the concerned offices and Foreign Office in Pakistan.

You will be provided registered and attested marriage documents to prove your marital status in the future. Your marriage papers will be recognized in the foreign countries.

Copies of Documents required:

From woman:

Passports, and Visa page.

“No Impediment to Marriage Certificate”

If divorcee, Divorce Papers

If widow, Death Certificate of husband

From Man:

copies of Passports, CNIC

Divorce papers if any

Advertisements

Foreign Marriages in Pakistan

A Jordanian Muslim man ABDUL MALAK HAI , got married with a Pakistani Muslim woman Rabia Bashir and their marriage is registered in Pakistan. Our law-firm provided legal services in this international marriage. Now both the spouses are now residing in Dubai.

 

..::Overseas Marriages in Pakistan..legality in the UK

…posted by Pakistani Law Firm…Free Legal Advice

Overseas marriages are legal  in the UK, provided they comply with the marriage laws of the  country you have got married in. However, overseas marriage cannot be  ‘registered’ here in the UK. An exception to this is where one of the couple is  a serving member of, or is attached to, the British Armed Forces at the time of  the marriage. This should be discussed with the Forces prior to the  marriage-taking place.

If, however, this is not the  case, provided one or both of you is a British citizen, and your wedding has  taken place in one of the countries from which the General Register Office  (GRO) can accept formal notifications, (these are referred to as ‘Article 7  marriages’. Please view the list of countries from which overseas  certificates >> can be accepted),  a  ‘record’ can be created for your overseas marriage by depositing the marriage  certificate along (with translations if applicable) in the GRO.

This record can be created at anytime after  your marriage ceremony. In order to have your marriage certificate deposited  you will need to specifically contact the GRO in the UK, and the British Embassy in the country you were  married, as this is not an automatic process, and state that you wish to  deposit your marriage certificate with the GRO.

You will need to provide the  British Embassy, in the country where you got married, with a certified copy of  your marriage certificate, which will have been duly authenticated by the local authority. They will then translate the certificate, possibly subject to a fee. The British Consular General will then forward  the certificate, along with an accompanying note, to the GRO in the UK, again subject to a fee.

Once the documents have been received by the  GRO you will be notified. The documents are then held with the GRO and from  then onwards a copy of your marriage certificate can be requested, should the  need arise.

..::How A Foreign Women Get Marry in Pakistan?

It is legal for a foreign woman to marry in Pakistan. You must have attained the age of 18 years and have a valid Passport, Visa and National Identity Card while traveling to Pakistan.

If you are a Christian you can marry with a Muslim male without converting to Islam.

You have to carry a “No Impediment to Marriage Certificate” from your home country. This document is called by different names in different countries. “No Impediment to Marriage Certificate” or “NOC to Marriage” or “Unmarried Certificate”. This certificate must indicate the marital status of the lady.

If you’ve been married or in a civil partnership before, you need to take either:

  • A divorce decree absolute or final order.
  • The death certificate of your former partner.

A foreign divorce will be recognized in Pakistan if it was valid in the country where it took place.

The marriage registrar will check your overseas documents to confirm whether your marriage can be legally solemnized.

The Foreigner spouse may also appoint any person as his/her Special Attorney in Pakistan to act on his/her behalf during the marriage documentation.It is recommended that a lawyer be engaged so that he can guarantee that all legal formalities are satisfied during the marriage.

You will enter into a marriage contract with your spouse for this purpose you will sign the marriage papers and Nikah Nama and the same will be registered in the concerned offices in Pakistan and attestation from the foreign office.

A marriage certificate is known as “Nikanama” in Pakistan. The local union council will also issue a computerized Marriage Certificate and all the marriage documents with its true English translation will be attested by the Pakistan Foreign Office.

Normally it takes one week for complete registration and attestation of marriage documents from the concerned offices and Foreign Office in Pakistan.

You will be provided registered and attested marriage documents to prove your marital status in the future. Your marriage papers will be recognized in the foreign countries.

Copies of Documents required:

From woman:

Passports, and Visa page.

“No Impediment to Marriage Certificate”

If divorcee, Divorce Papers

If widow, Death Certificate of husband

From Man:

copies of Passports, CNIC

Divorce papers if any

..::Recognition of Overseas/Foreign Marriages in UK

All marriages which take place in the UK must be carried out in accordance with the requirements of the Marriage Act 1949, as amended. Both people must be of the minimum legal age, must not be related to each other in a way that is forbidden by the law, must be of sufficiently sound mind to understand the nature of the marriage contract, and must be acting by their own consent.

If a marriage is carried out overseas it can be recognised as a valid marriage under UK family law. There is a presumption that if a couple goes through a ceremony of marriage, and thereafter live together as man and wife, the marriage is valid. However, this is a reputable presumption. The marriage must therefore meet various conditions to be valid under UK family law.

The fundamental requirement is that the marriage ceremony must be recognised as a valid form of marriage by the law of the country where the marriage took place. It must have been properly executed so as to satisfy the requirements of the law of the country in which it took place. There must not be anything in the law of either party’s country of domicile restricting their freedom to enter the marriage. Any previous marriage of either party must first have been validly terminated in the eyes of UK family law.

You cannot simply register an overseas ceremony at a register office. However, you can apply to have your documents sent from the relevant country and deposited with the General Register Office (GRO), creating a record of your overseas marriage. You need to get the original documents, or certified copies, issued by the foreign authority.

A court can make a declaration as to the validity of a marriage. If you are unsure whether your marriage will be legally recognised, you can petition a court for a declaration of status under Section 55 of the Family Law Act 1986. You can also get a Certificate of No Impediment from the authorities in the country you want to get married in to confirm that there are no objections to your proposed marriage.

If you are concerned about the validity of your overseas marriage, you should get in touch with a specialist family solicitor. The recognition of your marriage can have important legal and financial effects, and can affect the immigration status of you and your partner in the UK. Therefore, obtaining legal advice from a family solicitor is highly advisable.